image

Leadership

Dietrich School Leadership

(Effective 1/1/2014)

Administration ContactMain OfficePhoneFax
DeanN. John CooperLouisa Frimpong
917 CL624-1164624-6089
Senior Associate DeanJames F. KnappElspeth Wissner
917 CL624-0266624-6089
Associate Dean, Administration and Planning W. Richard HoweElspeth Wissner917 CL624-0266624-6089
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research Kathleen Blee
Rebecca Roadman
5141 SENSQ624-3939624-6855
Associate Dean, Undergraduate StudiesJohn TwyningCarol Lynch 140 THACK624-6480624-8265
Senior Director, Undergraduate Studies Judith D. McConnaha Carol Lynch140 THACK624-6482624-8265
Executive Director for Staff Personnel and Senior Assistant Dean
Michele Colvard
Elspeth Wissner
917 CL 624-6090624-6089
Assistant Dean, Business and Finance Barbara L. Vattimo 917 CL 624-6090624-6089
Development OfficeThomas Golightly 910 CL624-3202624-1893
Communications Office Carol Mullen  910 CL624-2136624-6089
      
Student Services Center/Office DirectorContactMain Office PhoneFax
Academic Resource Center

Anita Persaud

Vanessa Webb
G1 GSCC 624-5066648-7924
Advising CenterMary Beth FavoriteCarolyn Oblak201 THACK624-6371624-3707

Office of Freshman Programs

Laura Dice Andrew Keough
320 THACK 624-6844624-6877
Office of Student Records Susan L. Crain
140 THACK624-6776624-5003
Office of Undergraduate ResearchPatrick J. Mullen
Caily Grube
209 THACK624-6828624-5003
College in High SchoolMichael Giazzoni
Caily Grube
208 THACK
624-6828624-5003
Academic Department/ProgramChair/DirectorContactMain Office PhoneFax
Africana StudiesJerome Taylor
Marlease Bennett 4140 WWPH648-7555648-7214
Allegheny Observatory David Turnshek Louis Coban Allegheny Observatory321-2400321-0606
AnthropologyBryan K. Hanks
Linda Howard3302 WWPH648-7530648-7535
Architectural Studies*Drew Armstrong Gretchen Bender 104 FFA648-2400648-2792
Bioethics*Lisa ParkerJanet Malis300 MDART647-5700647-5877
Biological SciencesPaula GrabowskiDeanna DeKlavenA234 LANGY624-4350624-4759
ChemistryDavid Waldeck
Michele Monaco 234 CHVRN624-0415624-1649
Children's Literature*Marah Gubar 501 CL624-6508 624-6639
Classics/Philosophy/Ancient Science*James Lennox Elizabeth Conforti1518 CL624-4493624-4419
ClassicsMark Possanza
Elizabeth Conforti1518 CL624-4493624-4419
CommunicationLester Olson (H)
Mary Hamler1117 CL624-6807624-1878
Computer ScienceDaniel Mossé
Karen Dicks6133 SENSQ624-8493624-8854
Cultural Studies*Ron ZborayKaren Lillis 2205 WWPH 624-7232624-6492
East Asian Languages and LiteraturesHiroshi Nara
Paula Locante702 EH 624-5568624-3458
EconomicsJean-François Richard (SS)
Georgia Spears 4901 WWPH648-1732648-1793
EnglishDon Bialostosky Jesse-Burton Nicholson526 CL624-6509624-6639
Film Studies*Adam Lowenstein
Jen Florian624 CL624-6564683-6999
French and Italian Languages and LiteraturesLina Insana
Monika Losagio1328 CL624-5221624-6263
Geology and Planetary ScienceMark Abbott (NS)Shannon Granahan200 SRCC624-8784624-8784
GermanJohn LyonAlana Dunn 1409 CL624-5909624-6318
Hispanic Languages and LiteraturesDan Balderston
Monika Losagio
1309 CL624-5221624-8505
HistoryG. Reid AndrewsGrace Tomcho3702 WWPH648-7455648-9074
History and Philosophy of ScienceSandra MitchellNatalie Schweninger
1017 CL624-5897624-6825
History of Art and ArchitectureBarbara McCloskey
Linda Hicks104 FFA648-2421648-2792
Intelligent Systems*Diane LitmanWendy Bergstein5113 SENSQ624-5755624-8561
Jewish Studies*Adam ShearMaureen Henderson
2606 CL624-5990624-5994
LinguisticsShelome Gooden
Allison Thompson2816 CL624-5938624-6130
MathematicsIvan Yotov LaVerne Kapucensko 301 THACK624-8361624-8397
Medieval and Renaissance Studies*Emily Zazulia#
1328 CL624-5225624-6263
MusicAndrew WeintraubPaula Riemer
110 MUSIC624-4127624-4186
NeuroscienceAlan Sved Marlene NieriA210 LANGY624-6996624-9198
PhilosophyAnil Gupta
Collie Henderson1001 CL624-5768624-5377
Physics and AstronomyDavid TurnshekMichele Slogan104 OEH
624-6381624-9163
Political ScienceSteven FinkelKimberly Thomas 4600 WWPH648-7290648-7277
PsychologyDaniel Shaw Debbie Connell3131 SENSQ624-4501624-4428
Religious StudiesLinda Penkower Maureen Henderson
2604 CL624-5990624-5994
Slavic Languages and LiteraturesDavid Birnbaum Chris Metil1417 CL624-5906624-9714
SociologySuzanne Staggenborg
Nancy Kasper2400 WWPH648-7583648-2799
StatisticsSatish IyengarJennifer Sternick2717 CL624-8280648-8814
Studio ArtsDelanie Jenkins
Karoline Swiontek 118 FFA648-2430624-3660
Theatre ArtsAnnmarie DugganPam Weid 1617 CL624-6780624-6338
Urban Studies*William ChaseCarolyn Carson3500 WWPH648-7489648-9074
Women's Studies*Todd Reeser
Karen Lillis
2208 WWPH 624-6485624-6492

* indicates program
** indicates acting dean/chair/director
# indicates interim dean/chair/director
(H)/(NS)/(SS) These are the division chairs for Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences.

image